Skip to content

Money FoundationsFree calculator

Net Worth Calculator

List what you own and what you owe to see your net worth: the difference between the two on a single day. The calculator totals your assets and debts, shows the result, positive or negative, and compares your debts with your assets so you can track the direction over time.

Your numbers

What you own

What it would likely sell for, not what you paid.

Current resale value.

What you owe

Calculated in your browser. Nothing you enter is saved or sent anywhere.

Results

Net worth
−$500
What you own
$25,000
What you owe
$25,500

What this means

You own $25,000 and owe $25,500, so your net worth is −$500.

A negative number can happen when debts such as student loans arrive before savings and investments have had time to grow. It describes one moment, not where you will end up.

Net worth grows when income goes to savings or to paying down debt, and when what you own rises in value. Moving cash you already have onto a debt leaves it unchanged. Recalculating every few months shows the direction.

Debts as a share of assets
102%
  • Use what you could realistically sell something for today. Vehicles and most possessions tend to lose value over time.
  • Net worth is a snapshot. It is not a measure of income, or of how well anyone manages money.

How this calculator works

On the “own” side, you enter cash in checking and savings, retirement accounts, other investments, your home’s value, vehicles and other assets. On the “owe” side, you enter your mortgage balance, car loans, student loans, credit card balances and other debts. For debts, use the current balance, not the monthly payment.

For things you’d have to sell, such as a home or a car, use what they’d likely sell for today rather than what you paid. The calculator adds up each side, subtracts debts from assets and shows the result, along with your debts as a percentage of your assets. A negative result is shown as it is.

The formula

Net worth is a snapshot of a balance sheet on one date. Moving money between accounts doesn’t change it, and neither does using cash to pay down a debt, since both sides shrink by the same amount. It rises when you save new income or an asset gains value, and falls when you borrow to spend or an asset loses value.

A worked example

Here is an illustrative snapshot. Assets: $3,500 in checking and savings, $22,000 in retirement accounts, $4,000 in other investments and a car worth $11,000, for $40,500 in total. Debts: $9,000 on the car loan, $27,000 in student loans and $2,200 on credit cards, for $38,200. Net worth is $2,300, and debts equal 94% of assets.

A small positive number like this says little on its own. Most of these assets couldn’t pay a bill next week: the retirement money is meant for later and may be taxed when withdrawn, and selling the car would leave you without one. Comparing this snapshot with one taken a year later is where the number becomes useful.

A worked example
Illustrative itemAmount
Checking and savings$3,500
Retirement accounts$22,000
Other investments$4,000
Vehicle value$11,000
Total owned$40,500
Car loan−$9,000
Student loans−$27,000
Credit cards−$2,200
Total owed−$38,200
Net worth$2,300

What the result doesn’t tell you

Net worth measures what you’ve accumulated, not your income, your cash flow or how well you manage money. A high earner with new loans can have a lower figure than someone earning less, and a negative number can simply mean that debts such as student loans arrived before savings had time to grow.

The estimate is only as good as the values you enter. Home and vehicle values are guesses until something sells, and the calculator doesn’t subtract the costs of selling. Traditional retirement balances may owe income tax when withdrawn, and early withdrawals can carry additional tax. Using the same method each time makes the changes easier to compare.

Common questions

What counts as an asset?

Anything you own that has a value you could realistically turn into cash: bank balances, retirement and investment accounts, a home, vehicles and valuable property such as equipment. Everyday belongings are usually left out, because they’re hard to price and often sell for far less than they cost. Money owed to you can count if you expect to collect it.

Should I include my home and car?

Yes, at what they would likely sell for today rather than what you paid, with the loans against them on the debt side. A home’s value is an estimate until it sells, and selling costs would reduce what you’d actually keep. Vehicles usually lose value over time, so updating their value each time you recalculate keeps the snapshot realistic.

Is it normal to have a negative net worth?

It can happen for many reasons, especially when student loans or a car loan arrive before savings and retirement accounts have had time to grow. Investor.gov notes that following a financial plan can help move a negative figure into positive territory. The number describes one day, not a judgment, and its direction over time says more.

Should I include retirement accounts?

They’re assets, so they belong on the list, and leaving them out would understate what you own. A traditional 401(k) or IRA balance may be taxed when withdrawn, and taking money out early can add further tax, so the amount you could actually spend is lower than the balance. Some people track net worth both with and without retirement money.

How often should I calculate net worth?

There’s no required schedule. Investor.gov suggests updating a net worth statement every year, and checking every few months can also show the direction without reacting to every market move. What helps most is using the same method each time, with balances from the same date, so a change reflects your finances rather than a change in how you counted.

Terms on this page

Sources and further reading

Examples are illustrative and focus on U.S. personal finance. This page is educational, not individual financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Read our editorial approach or report a correction.

Keep learning

See every calculator