Skip to content
Debt

Debt-to-Income Ratio: Calculate It Without Confusing the Numbers

By · Updated · 3 min read

Debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, compares monthly debt payments with gross monthly income. Divide the payments by the income and multiply by 100. Lenders use DTI as one measure of repayment capacity, but their rules vary and the ratio does not describe every expense in your household budget.

Put every number on a monthly basis

Gross income is income before taxes and other deductions. For a basic salary example, divide annual gross pay by twelve. For the debt side, list monthly obligations rather than adding the full balance of each loan.

A $12,000 car loan with a $300 required payment contributes $300 to this monthly calculation. The $12,000 balance matters for other questions, such as net worth, but it answers a different question from the payment burden.

Sources: CFPB: What is a debt-to-income ratio?

Work through a simple ratio

Assume a lender counts $1,400 of monthly housing obligations, a $300 car payment, $150 of student-loan payments, and $100 of card minimums. The total is $1,950. Against $6,000 of qualifying gross monthly income, the ratio is 32.5%.

These figures are illustrative. Mortgage calculations can include taxes, insurance, association dues, and other required housing charges. Ask which items the lender has included instead of replacing its worksheet with an informal estimate.

Work through a simple ratio: comparison
Illustrative monthly amountDollars
Counted housing obligations$1,400
Car payment$300
Student-loan payments$150
Card minimums$100
Total counted payments$1,950
Gross income$6,000

Sources: CFPB: What is a debt-to-income ratio?

Use take-home cash for the separate affordability check

DTI does not subtract all the costs of living from your income. Food, childcare, utilities, transportation, and savings goals can materially affect how comfortable a payment feels. Taxes also reduce the amount available from gross pay.

If the example household takes home $4,500, the $1,950 of counted payments leaves $2,550 before those other costs. If other spending and planned saving total $2,400, only $150 remains. The 32.5% ratio alone would not reveal that narrow margin.

Sources: CFPB: Assess your spending before a home purchase

Ask how the lender handles your specific obligations

Different products and lenders use different DTI limits and qualifying-income rules. Variable earnings, student loans with unusual payment arrangements, and debts nearing payoff can require more detail. There is no single ratio that guarantees approval.

For the same $6,000 income, an added $240 monthly payment raises the illustrative ratio by four percentage points, from 32.5% to 36.5%. Use that kind of scenario to understand the impact of a new obligation, then confirm both the lender’s calculation and your cash budget.

  1. List required monthly payments.
  2. Use a consistent monthly income figure.
  3. Confirm the lender’s treatment of unusual items.
  4. Run a separate budget using take-home pay.

Sources: CFPB: What is a debt-to-income ratio?

Calculators for this guide

Terms in this guide

Sources and further reading

Examples are illustrative and focus on U.S. personal finance. This guide is educational, not individual financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Read our editorial approach or report a correction.

Browse all money guides