Skip to content
Taxes

Estimated Taxes for Freelancers: Build a Payment Routine

By · Updated · 3 min read

Estimated tax payments help cover federal taxes on income that does not have enough withholding, including many freelance earnings. The calculation considers your full tax situation, not just a percentage of each invoice. Setting money aside and sending the required payment are two separate steps.

Estimate the whole year, not one invoice

Begin with expected business income and deductible business expenses, then consider other income, deductions, credits, and withholding. A customer’s payment is not automatically the amount on which your final personal tax is calculated.

Estimated payments can cover income tax and self-employment tax. If you also receive wages, additional payroll withholding may be another way to cover the liability. Keep federal and state requirements separate because their rules and payment systems can differ.

Sources: IRS: Estimated taxes

Check the payment requirement and applicable threshold

Generally, individuals need estimated payments when they expect to owe at least $1,000 after withholding and refundable credits, and those amounts will not meet the applicable required-payment test. The IRS test generally asks whether your withholding and payments reach the smaller of 90% of current-year tax or 100% of prior-year tax.

The prior-year percentage rises to 110% for certain higher-income taxpayers, and the prior return generally must cover twelve months. Exceptions apply. Use the current Form 1040-ES instructions rather than assuming that one fixed percentage of revenue works for everyone.

Sources: IRS: Individual estimated-tax requirements

Separate the required payments from the final balance

Assume steady income, a valid full-year prior return, eligibility for the 100% prior-year rule, $9,000 of prior-year tax, $10,000 of expected current-year tax, and $3,000 of qualifying withholding. Both 90% of the current estimate and 100% of prior-year tax equal $9,000.

In this simplified case, $6,000 of timely estimated payments would bring withholding and estimates to $9,000. Four equal installments would be $1,500. If final tax is $10,000, another $1,000 remains due with the return. Meeting an applicable payment threshold does not make the remaining tax disappear.

Separate the required payments from the final balance: comparison
Illustrative calculationAmount
Assumed required annual payment$9,000
Expected withholding−$3,000
Estimated payments needed$6,000
Four equal installments$1,500 each
Remaining tax if final liability is $10,000$1,000

Revisit the estimate as income changes

Use the IRS payment-period calendar; the periods are not simply four equal three-month blocks. Uneven income may call for a different calculation, such as the annualized-income method. A late payment can matter even if the year-end total looks sufficient.

Keep a reserve account or clear bookkeeping category, but remember that money parked there has not been paid to the IRS. Save payment confirmations with the tax year and payment type. Recalculate when income, expenses, or withholding changes materially.

  1. Update the income and expense estimate.
  2. Check the applicable required-payment method.
  3. Schedule payments using official due dates.
  4. Save confirmations and reconcile them before filing.

Sources: IRS: Estimated taxes

Terms in this guide

Sources and further reading

Examples are illustrative and focus on U.S. personal finance. This guide is educational, not individual financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Read our editorial approach or report a correction.

Browse all money guides